Privacy Policy

Tech4Learning, Inc. ("Tech4Learning", "we", "us" and "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the Personal Information (defined below) we collect from users through the Wixie desktop, mobile, and tablet applications (“Application”).

This Privacy Policy applies to people who are accesssing the Application on their desktop, mobile, and tablet devices individually referred to as a "User" and collectively as "Users".

PERSONAL INFORMATION

"Personal Information" means information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information.

USERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

Your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

IN THE APPLICATION

In general, the Application contains user accounts that are created by qualified educational institutions. User accounts contain the following Personal Information: The user's name, a unique username for the user, a password for the user, and a grade level if the user is a "Student". The Application does not collect an email address for Students unless it is provided as the unique username by the entity creating the account.

The Application automatically gathers usage information, such as the number and duration of log-ins, in order to provide reports to licensing educational institutions so that they may determine the level of usage within the institution.

The Application uses assigned access levels to deliver content specific to Users.

Following the lapse in a subscription, we retain Personal Information for a commercially reasonable time in order to provide for seamless reactivation of accounts if the lapse was temporary due to organization budgeting or purchase processing restrictions. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. If you have any questions about data retention or deletion, please contact info@tech4learning.com.

Tech4Learning does not disclose any Personal Information to outside companies.

SECURITY

The Application has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. Users should be aware, however, that Tech4Learning cannot guarantee security. Users should also be aware that the use of the Application is not private, for example, Teachers have access to view all content created by Students in the Application. Tech4Learning, at its' discretion, may choose to turn over or make available content to appropriate personnel of qualified educational institutions or law enforcement agencies if required.

The Application does not collect individual external contact information for Users, therefore it is not possible for the Application to provide forgotten login credentials to Users. This information must be retrieved from the licensing educational institution.

STUDENT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tech4Learning supports the efforts of COPPA to ensure the online safety of children. Student accounts in the Application are provided through a qualified school or educational organization. These organizations receive a master account which enables them to create accounts for student users.

The Application meets the following guidelines and agrees to:

NOT collect online contact information without the consent of either a parent or a qualified educational institution. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child’s request and will not be used for other purposes without prior parental consent

NOT collect personally identifiable offline contact information without prior parental consent

NOT distribute to third parties any personally identifiable information without prior parental consent

NOT sell to third parties any personally identifiable information

NOT give the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent

NOT entice by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity or to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity

If you are a parent and want to correct, edit, update or delete information about a student, please work directly with your teacher or school. If needed, Tech4Learning will work with you to contact the appropriate people for updating and correcting Student information.

In connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets or reorganization of our company, Tech4Learning will bind the new entity to the promises in this Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Tech4Learning may use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect information about how Users interact with the Application. Such third party analytics services may use cookies to gather information such as the pages visited, IP address, and a date/time stamp for visits. We use these analytics services to help analyze how people use the Application for the purpose of improving the user experience with the Application. For more information about how Google Analytics uses this information, please refer to its privacy policies made available on its web site.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this Privacy Policy.

Tech4Learning Inc.
Attn: Privacy
10981 San Diego Mission Road
Suite 120
San Diego, CA 92108

Email: info@tech4learning.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so you should review this page periodically. If we change the policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use personal information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will provide at least 30 days notice within the Application so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice.

If we sell, divest or transfer our business, we will transfer personal information of our customers provided that the new owner has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own. In such case we will provide you with notice of the upcoming transfer.

Of course, you can always opt-out by deleting your account before the changes take effect.

This policy was last updated: 1/18/2017

Wixie

Wixie News
Pricing
Get a Quote
Suggestions
Requirements

Resources

Implementation
Videos
Parents

Integration

Teacher Resources
Curriculum Guides
Lesson Plans
Trading Post

Tech4Learning

Home
About Us
News
Contact

Over 15 years serving education.
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google Plus YouTube

wixie.com | 877-834-5453 | © Tech4Learning, Inc. All Rights Reserved.